Saturday, November 20, 2010
[…] Saturday, November 20, 2010

Statute of Limitations to Collect Debt in Connecticut

Connecticut law regarding the statute of limitations for enforcing debts varies depending on the basis for the debt. Different limitation periods also apply after the debt has been made into a judgment and depend on the court that made the judgment. If a creditor does not take enforcement action before the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the creditor is barred from enforcing the debt.

Six-Year Statute

    Connecticut Statute Section 52-576 specifies a six-year limitation period for debts that are based on "an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing." Debts based on an account include credit card and charge card accounts, sometimes referred to as "open accounts." Promissory notes and installment agreements typically used in consumer transactions are included in this statute.

Three-Year Statute