Wednesday, November 12, 2003
[…] When a consumer debt can't repay his debts in a timely manner, he may be subject to a creditor's collection lawsuit. If the creditor's lawsuit results in a judgment against the debtor, actions used to collect the debt can include a bank account levy and wage garnishment. However, a creditor must act before the statute of limitations expires. In Vermont, the law generally limits the creditor to six or eight years to collect most consumer debt.

Civil Actions

    A creditor's collection action falls under the definition of a civil action in Vermont law. Section 511 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated states that a civil action "shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues." This means that from the date a consumer's account becomes delinquent, the creditor must file his collection lawsuit within six years of that date.