Sunday, June 13, 2010
[…] This means that if a debtor defaults on an installment agreement, the creditor has five years from the date a payment was first missed to file a lawsuit to enforce the agreement. A specific exception is made in this code section for written obligations subject to Arkansas Code Section 4-4-111 which pertains to bank deposits and collections. Debts arising in this context are subject to a three year statute of limitations.

Credit Card Debt

    For debts not based on a written obligation, Arkansas law provides a three-year statute of limitations. Arkansas Code Section 16-56-105 states that all "actions founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability not under seal and not in writing" shall be commenced without three years "after the cause action accrues." This limitation period applies to debts based on oral contracts and open accounts where there are a series of debits and credits over time.